Stomach and bowel at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust

George Eliot Hospital - Acute Services gastroenterology waiting times: most people treated waited 11 to 32 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 10 weeks and 9 in 10 under 29 weeks. 76% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E
11 to 32weeks

Half seen within 11 weeks, 9 in 10 within 32 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 29 weeks. 245 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Gastroenterology at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
02040September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202414.632.88.4
October 202414.333.49.2
November 202413.229.58.4
December 20248.825.810.0
January 202511.030.011.0
February 20258.318.08.4
March 20257.019.97.7
April 20256.818.210.6
May 20256.319.711.4
June 20255.818.88.7
July 20257.024.29.5
August 20256.928.59.6
September 20255.125.39.6
October 20259.121.58.9
November 20259.427.98.6
December 202512.832.88.8
January 202610.226.59.9
February 202611.127.97.9
March 20268.022.78.0
April 20268.625.69.5
May 20268.325.410.9
June 202612.330.510.7
July 202613.128.510.7
August 202611.131.910.2

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E

Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust

NHS trust, 22.4 miles away

2 to 24weeks

Half seen within 2 weeks, 9 in 10 within 24 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 18 weeks. 387 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Gastroenterology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route