General surgery at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust

George Eliot Hospital - Acute Services general surgery waiting times: most people treated waited 20 to 50 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 15 weeks and 9 in 10 under 39 weeks. 58% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E
20 to 50weeks

Half seen within 20 weeks, 9 in 10 within 50 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 15 weeks, 9 in 10 under 39 weeks. 205 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

General surgery at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202414.663.019.1
October 202416.359.418.2
November 202411.958.618.2
December 202410.358.818.4
January 202510.461.518.1
February 20255.556.615.9
March 20255.453.514.6
April 20257.054.114.5
May 20258.253.314.9
June 20256.955.813.1
July 202533.360.817.3
August 202525.557.317.1
September 202525.055.617.3
October 202519.853.817.7
November 202527.057.516.7
December 202517.055.417.3
January 202618.454.018.4
February 202627.858.018.1
March 202630.558.516.4
April 202626.350.215.7
May 202621.146.316.2
June 202622.552.115.9
July 202620.449.014.9
August 202619.949.714.5

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
7 to 40weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 40 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 12 weeks, 9 in 10 under 34 weeks. 1,075 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Meriden Hospital

Independent hospital, 6.4 miles away

8 to 32weeks

Half seen within 8 weeks, 9 in 10 within 32 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 8 weeks, 9 in 10 under 24 weeks. 106 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. General surgery waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route