Eyes at Glendon Wood Hospital

Glendon Wood Hospital ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 18 to 26 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 9 weeks and 9 in 10 under 21 weeks. 88% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

Glendon Wood Hospital

Independent hospital

18 to 26weeks

Half seen within 18 weeks, 9 in 10 within 26 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 21 weeks. 52 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at Glendon Wood Hospital, 24 months to August 2026
02550September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20247.333.27.1
October 20246.617.47.7
November 20248.625.78.2
December 20247.618.69.5
January 202511.027.49.6
February 202510.331.47.6
March 202514.232.67.6
April 202512.837.38.6
May 202511.617.87.5
June 202511.826.86.8
July 20258.825.86.9
August 202510.419.25.0
September 202510.027.85.7
October 202510.630.46.6
November 202511.319.37.0
December 202510.739.38.0
January 202613.223.87.9
February 202610.922.37.0
March 202617.025.87.5
April 202616.028.77.5
May 202615.731.38.7
June 202617.129.98.1
July 202618.026.88.1
August 202618.026.48.8

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
4 to 27weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 27 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 27 weeks. 676 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Spamedica Bedford

Independent hospital, 21.8 miles away

7 to 17weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 17 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 4 weeks, 9 in 10 under 21 weeks. 265 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Spamedica Peterborough

Independent hospital, 19 miles away

7 to 20weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 20 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 24 weeks. 246 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route