Brain and nerves at Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Cheltenham General and Gloucester Royal Hopsital neurology waiting times: most people treated waited 13 to 42 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 9 weeks and 9 in 10 under 29 weeks. 78% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Neurology at Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202428.353.713.0
October 202431.551.513.3
November 202427.050.813.4
December 202431.852.014.4
January 202533.651.714.3
February 202529.653.414.1
March 202532.550.013.6
April 202530.148.812.9
May 202527.348.814.1
June 202531.348.013.4
July 202524.247.213.7
August 202523.547.612.8
September 202535.847.712.7
October 202520.244.813.2
November 202517.343.713.4
December 202520.445.014.1
January 202625.047.714.4
February 202616.846.313.5
March 202627.144.110.4
April 202626.745.310.1
May 202618.844.410.0
June 202613.740.49.9
July 202620.737.58.7
August 202612.742.09.3

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
5 to 17weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 17 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 13 weeks. 297 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Neurology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route