Eyes at Goring Hall Hospital

Goring Hall Hospital ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 15 to 30 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 7 weeks and 9 in 10 under 21 weeks. 88% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

Goring Hall Hospital

Independent hospital

15 to 30weeks

Half seen within 15 weeks, 9 in 10 within 30 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 21 weeks. 45 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at Goring Hall Hospital, 24 months to August 2026
02550September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20248.8
October 20249.9
November 202410.3
December 202412.7
January 202523.133.313.0
February 202522.327.114.0
March 202513.5
April 202516.829.211.4
May 202524.633.812.7
June 202518.031.813.1
July 202514.531.610.5
August 202522.130.69.5
September 202514.041.110.3
October 202515.225.47.4
November 202515.236.27.8
December 202518.940.29.9
January 202614.535.811.4
February 202618.327.26.8
March 202619.728.08.3
April 202611.124.28.4
May 202611.925.38.1
June 202611.921.28.0
July 202616.532.96.9
August 202614.530.47.1

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Spamedica Brighton

Independent hospital, 13.8 miles away

4 to 16weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 16 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 4 weeks, 9 in 10 under 24 weeks. 214 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Optegra Eye Hospital Brighton

Independent hospital, 14 miles away

7 to 15weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 15 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 13 weeks. 435 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route