Bones, joints and muscles at Goring Hall Hospital

Goring Hall Hospital trauma and orthopaedics waiting times: most people treated waited 21 to 44 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 11 weeks and 9 in 10 under 40 weeks. 69% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

Goring Hall Hospital

Independent hospital

21 to 44weeks

Half seen within 21 weeks, 9 in 10 within 44 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 11 weeks, 9 in 10 under 40 weeks. 130 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Trauma and orthopaedics at Goring Hall Hospital, 24 months to August 2026
04590September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202419.550.014.8
October 202422.061.815.4
November 202428.978.815.9
December 202425.978.116.3
January 202531.578.616.1
February 202526.756.516.5
March 202531.360.517.7
April 202528.556.119.2
May 202525.548.218.8
June 202529.852.118.6
July 202528.248.917.3
August 202528.051.015.7
September 202524.850.514.3
October 202529.356.013.9
November 202528.557.215.1
December 202523.548.715.5
January 202629.053.816.1
February 202627.352.716.5
March 202625.357.316.5
April 202622.047.617.6
May 202623.845.215.6
June 202627.049.311.9
July 202621.549.89.9
August 202620.543.911.2

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Nuffield Health, Brighton Hospital

Independent hospital, 15.4 miles away

9 to 35weeks

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 35 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 11 weeks, 9 in 10 under 41 weeks. 59 people treated in the month.

Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust, 13.9 miles away

18 to 49weeks

Half seen within 18 weeks, 9 in 10 within 49 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 14 weeks, 9 in 10 under 42 weeks. 1,228 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Trauma and orthopaedics waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route