Bladder, kidneys and prostate at Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust

St Thomas urology waiting times: most people treated waited 7 to 48 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 17 weeks and 9 in 10 under 42 weeks. 53% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 48 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 17 weeks, 9 in 10 under 42 weeks. 901 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Urology at Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
04080September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202421.671.422.3
October 202417.466.822.0
November 202417.665.822.1
December 202417.363.621.9
January 202519.264.022.3
February 202520.463.821.8
March 202515.061.721.4
April 202522.164.721.7
May 202524.065.422.0
June 202525.867.522.3
July 202526.266.921.4
August 202527.466.820.9
September 202528.868.119.5
October 202529.264.618.1
November 202530.062.617.1
December 202518.755.116.9
January 202615.754.216.9
February 202615.255.816.5
March 202614.753.816.3
April 202615.754.515.9
May 202615.553.916.6
June 202613.952.816.6
July 202611.050.915.7
August 20267.247.816.8

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Chelsfield Park Hospital

Independent hospital, 14.4 miles away

5 to 11weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 11 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 21 weeks. 28 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Sloane Hospital

Independent hospital, 7.9 miles away

5 to 21weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 21 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 19 weeks. 37 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Blackheath Hospital

Independent hospital, 5.9 miles away

6 to 23weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 23 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 25 weeks. 86 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Urology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route