Brain and nerves at Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Basingstoke and North Hampshire Hospital and Royal Hampshire County neurology waiting times: most people treated waited 7 to 41 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 15 weeks and 9 in 10 under 41 weeks. 60% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Shortest waitHas A&E

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 41 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 15 weeks, 9 in 10 under 41 weeks. 214 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Neurology at Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202418.649.912.6
October 202415.149.012.6
November 202415.852.112.8
December 202418.250.213.6
January 202510.847.214.7
February 202515.745.815.2
March 202515.946.415.8
April 20254.841.015.4
May 20259.644.316.9
June 202513.649.416.7
July 202510.050.418.5
August 202511.551.020.0
September 202520.258.819.1
October 202514.057.618.2
November 202514.060.517.2
December 202512.359.716.8
January 202613.461.316.1
February 202617.659.914.5
March 202626.452.510.9
April 202612.846.511.4
May 202614.051.312.0
June 202614.637.611.6
July 202613.140.912.4
August 20267.141.415.0

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Neurology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route