Joints and arthritis at Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Basingstoke and North Hampshire Hospital and Royal Hampshire County rheumatology waiting times: most people treated waited 9 to 43 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 15 weeks and 9 in 10 under 40 weeks. 57% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 43 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 15 weeks, 9 in 10 under 40 weeks. 264 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Rheumatology at Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202419.847.614.9
October 202412.345.815.2
November 202412.347.914.6
December 20249.549.715.2
January 202512.141.315.6
February 202514.159.116.0
March 202510.856.316.8
April 202518.056.616.8
May 202516.256.617.1
June 202520.058.516.8
July 202515.856.017.4
August 202529.554.817.4
September 202516.351.717.5
October 202520.648.817.6
November 202514.646.618.3
December 20258.243.919.3
January 202613.847.220.3
February 202636.147.620.6
March 202632.145.916.1
April 202613.747.815.7
May 202621.341.915.4
June 202614.942.313.9
July 202613.344.014.2
August 20269.342.914.6

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E

Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust, 13.4 miles away

7 to 17weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 17 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 25 weeks. 93 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust, 16.1 miles away

8 to 14weeks

Half seen within 8 weeks, 9 in 10 within 14 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 18 weeks. 226 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Rheumatology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route