Gynaecology at Hendon Hospital

Hendon Hospital gynaecology waiting times: most people treated waited 3 to 9 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 7 weeks and 9 in 10 under 27 weeks. 81% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

Hendon Hospital

Independent hospital

3 to 9weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 9 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 27 weeks. 57 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Gynaecology at Hendon Hospital, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202421.539.413.5
October 202423.839.312.9
November 202418.631.914.0
December 202418.435.316.4
January 202519.737.017.3
February 202520.047.216.6
March 202517.3
April 202513.8
May 202510.3
June 20257.4
July 202515.048.27.5
August 202511.538.97.5
September 202511.348.07.4
October 202510.639.77.8
November 20255.819.78.7
December 20254.824.19.3
January 20269.628.210.5
February 20266.120.714.7
March 20262.216.210.3
April 20264.225.18.6
May 20263.843.68.3
June 20267.752.45.2
July 20263.013.46.3
August 20263.39.46.8

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Cavell Hospital

Independent hospital, 7 miles away

3 to 20weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 20 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 38 weeks. 87 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Gynaecology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route