Heart and chest surgery at Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

Hull Royal Infirmary cardiothoracic surgery waiting times: most people treated waited 11 to 33 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 10 weeks and 9 in 10 under 31 weeks. 75% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Shortest waitHas A&E

Half seen within 11 weeks, 9 in 10 within 33 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 31 weeks. 120 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Cardiothoracic surgery at Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
02550September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202410.938.710.7
October 20249.333.87.6
November 20247.331.49.0
December 20247.931.310.1
January 20259.437.811.0
February 202510.843.910.2
March 20256.827.910.3
April 20259.944.010.8
May 20258.443.411.2
June 202513.642.610.0
July 20259.131.410.2
August 202512.946.69.8
September 20259.743.912.0
October 202511.840.010.7
November 20259.528.010.4
December 20257.933.410.6
January 20269.943.611.0
February 20269.036.510.6
March 20269.634.910.1
April 202613.039.98.9
May 20269.632.810.8
June 202610.531.89.9
July 202613.538.89.6
August 202611.032.710.2

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Cardiothoracic surgery waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route