Care of older people at Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

Hull Royal Infirmary elderly medicine waiting times: most people treated waited 6 to 31 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 8 weeks and 9 in 10 under 32 weeks. 74% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Shortest waitHas A&E

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 31 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 8 weeks, 9 in 10 under 32 weeks. 62 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Elderly medicine at Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
02550September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202412.547.28.3
October 20248.522.96.2
November 20246.524.76.3
December 20248.8
January 20257.026.911.3
February 20259.544.09.5
March 202513.324.610.5
April 202510.5
May 202511.025.913.1
June 202516.335.412.5
July 20259.728.212.6
August 20257.839.710.3
September 20257.541.78.7
October 202511.139.910.0
November 20256.829.87.6
December 20253.629.010.7
January 20266.529.912.3
February 202619.038.28.4
March 20269.439.08.2
April 20267.532.710.0
May 20266.325.98.5
June 20265.834.05.8
July 20265.632.96.3
August 20266.231.08.2

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Elderly medicine waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route