Brain and spine surgery at Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

Hull Royal Infirmary neurosurgery waiting times: most people treated waited 9 to 47 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 14 weeks and 9 in 10 under 41 weeks. 60% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Shortest waitHas A&E

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 47 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 14 weeks, 9 in 10 under 41 weeks. 718 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Neurosurgery at Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202410.651.612.7
October 202411.851.311.6
November 20248.443.912.6
December 202410.148.512.1
January 20259.540.211.8
February 202510.240.510.6
March 202510.344.610.4
April 202510.642.911.4
May 202513.244.312.0
June 20258.947.412.7
July 20258.142.412.5
August 20258.845.013.9
September 202513.448.013.8
October 202515.644.713.1
November 202511.845.013.6
December 202512.743.113.9
January 202611.346.114.8
February 202617.146.114.1
March 202617.243.511.8
April 202613.245.012.0
May 202612.352.012.5
June 20268.444.913.8
July 202610.653.613.4
August 20268.747.114.2

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Neurosurgery waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route