Eyes at Isle of Wight NHS Trust

St Mary's ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 10 to 43 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 14 weeks and 9 in 10 under 33 weeks. 61% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E
10 to 43weeks

Half seen within 10 weeks, 9 in 10 within 43 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 14 weeks, 9 in 10 under 33 weeks. 506 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at Isle of Wight NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202412.147.014.4
October 20248.749.813.8
November 20248.148.412.8
December 20245.039.013.7
January 20257.250.213.9
February 202512.348.713.3
March 20258.946.911.7
April 20259.941.011.3
May 20259.438.212.0
June 20256.934.511.2
July 20257.034.710.7
August 20258.133.510.9
September 20256.933.511.3
October 20256.332.611.2
November 202513.834.810.5
December 20256.531.812.3
January 20269.935.513.0
February 202610.938.213.7
March 20265.639.012.9
April 202610.441.113.9
May 202611.642.915.1
June 202611.645.214.3
July 20269.346.713.8
August 202610.143.414.1

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Practice Plus Group Hospital - Southampton

Independent hospital, 14.5 miles away

2 to 15weeks

Half seen within 2 weeks, 9 in 10 within 15 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 3 weeks, 9 in 10 under 18 weeks. 108 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Spamedica Southampton

Independent hospital, 17.1 miles away

6 to 20weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 20 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 12 weeks, 9 in 10 under 47 weeks. 182 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route