Heart and chest surgery at King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Princess Royal and Denmark Hill cardiothoracic surgery waiting times: most people treated waited 15 to 39 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 9 weeks and 9 in 10 under 32 weeks. 75% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 15 weeks, 9 in 10 within 39 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 32 weeks. 50 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Cardiothoracic surgery at King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202414.060.115.9
October 202419.062.019.5
November 202422.557.220.5
December 202413.032.212.5
January 202513.045.89.9
February 202514.539.19.6
March 202513.839.915.3
April 202519.544.613.8
May 202522.043.514.9
June 202516.048.613.0
July 20255.537.48.7
August 20258.044.811.3
September 202510.338.611.4
October 202514.042.28.5
November 202515.535.47.1
December 202515.246.48.3
January 202615.839.99.3
February 202616.351.48.8
March 202616.536.26.7
April 202612.838.87.7
May 202614.638.39.0
June 202617.840.26.8
July 202613.041.610.5
August 202614.539.09.0

Faster options within 25 miles

Has A&E

Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust

NHS trust, 4.9 miles away

10 to 44weeks

Half seen within 10 weeks, 9 in 10 within 44 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 11 weeks, 9 in 10 under 32 weeks. 83 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
13 to 44weeks

Half seen within 13 weeks, 9 in 10 within 44 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 16 weeks, 9 in 10 under 49 weeks. 28 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Cardiothoracic surgery waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route