Joints and arthritis at Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust

Kingston rheumatology waiting times: most people treated waited 8 to 12 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 5 weeks and 9 in 10 under 10 weeks. 99% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 8 weeks, 9 in 10 within 12 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 10 weeks. 208 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Rheumatology at Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
02040September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202413.223.910.8
October 202415.420.69.4
November 202414.720.09.4
December 20246.819.912.8
January 202515.619.47.0
February 202512.217.67.1
March 202513.317.76.1
April 202511.514.86.4
May 202511.314.96.9
June 202511.314.76.2
July 202511.415.85.7
August 202510.414.05.9
September 202510.816.44.4
October 202510.416.85.3
November 20258.013.77.5
December 20257.613.79.0
January 20267.317.711.2
February 20264.710.94.0
March 20264.224.02.9
April 20265.129.53.2
May 20265.930.23.0
June 20266.18.83.9
July 20267.19.94.8
August 20267.711.75.2

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Nuffield Health the Holly Hospital

Independent hospital, 19.8 miles away

3 to 23weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 23 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 13 weeks, 9 in 10 under 38 weeks. 45 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

Whittington Health NHS Trust

NHS trust, 12.2 miles away

4 to 17weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 17 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 15 weeks. 138 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust

NHS trust, 22.5 miles away

4 to 25weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 25 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 8 weeks, 9 in 10 under 19 weeks. 98 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Rheumatology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route