General surgery at Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Royal Preston and Chorley and South Ribble Hospital general surgery waiting times: most people treated waited 18 to 51 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 20 weeks and 9 in 10 under 46 weeks. 46% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

General surgery at Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202415.757.917.0
October 202413.253.816.7
November 202411.657.713.9
December 20249.859.014.0
January 20259.259.617.4
February 202512.861.618.5
March 202511.061.519.9
April 202510.561.320.6
May 20259.763.820.9
June 202513.760.821.9
July 202512.060.923.8
August 202517.061.426.2
September 202516.063.124.9
October 202513.161.521.6
November 202515.559.921.0
December 202512.559.517.6
January 202618.062.215.8
February 202615.357.716.0
March 202621.057.515.2
April 202612.655.115.9
May 202615.353.317.6
June 202617.352.819.4
July 202615.553.419.0
August 202618.351.320.0

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E

Bolton NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust, 19.9 miles away

7 to 45weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 45 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 11 weeks, 9 in 10 under 37 weeks. 931 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Buckshaw Hospital

Independent hospital, 7.4 miles away

9 to 25weeks

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 25 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 8 weeks, 9 in 10 under 28 weeks. 237 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Fairfield Independent Hospital

Independent hospital, 21.3 miles away

9 to 27weeks

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 27 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 28 weeks. 167 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. General surgery waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route