Bladder, kidneys and prostate at Lancaster House Consulting Diagnostics Surgical Ltd Hq

Lancaster House Consulting Diagnostics Surgical Ltd Hq urology waiting times: most people treated waited 24 to 37 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 12 weeks and 9 in 10 under 25 weeks. 72% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

How the wait has changed

Urology at Lancaster House Consulting Diagnostics Surgical Ltd Hq, 24 months to August 2026
02040 September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20246.013.72.6
October 20246.313.84.8
November 20247.013.94.4
December 20246.913.64.8
January 20256.714.13.7
February 20256.413.45.5
March 20256.913.63.4
April 20256.313.15.1
May 20256.613.44.7
June 20256.414.14.7
July 20256.514.18.3
August 20256.814.24.1
September 20257.213.73.5
October 20259.115.64.0
November 20256.914.26.3
December 20257.517.38.3
January 20268.422.68.5
February 20268.622.38.3
March 20269.421.08.5
April 202610.833.110.7
May 202620.834.010.7
June 202617.530.012.1
July 202622.628.713.0
August 202624.336.712.2

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest wait Free on the NHS

Huddersfield Private Hospital

Independent hospital, 20.8 miles away

2 to 16weeks

Half seen within 2 weeks, 9 in 10 within 16 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 4 weeks, 9 in 10 under 14 weeks. 43 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
7 to 44weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 44 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 12 weeks, 9 in 10 under 36 weeks. 326 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust

NHS trust, 13.7 miles away

9 to 30weeks

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 30 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 27 weeks. 443 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . About the data.

This page as JSON. Urology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route