Stomach and bowel at London Independent Hospital

London Independent Hospital gastroenterology waiting times: most people treated waited 9 to 19 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 4 weeks and 9 in 10 under 16 weeks. 95% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

London Independent Hospital

Independent hospital

9 to 19weeks

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 19 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 4 weeks, 9 in 10 under 16 weeks. 68 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Gastroenterology at London Independent Hospital, 24 months to August 2026
02040September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202417.633.510.5
October 202415.636.89.8
November 202415.528.69.8
December 20248.7
January 202517.933.48.4
February 202514.829.49.0
March 202514.926.95.6
April 202515.232.56.3
May 202514.023.07.7
June 202513.023.68.2
July 202512.918.67.7
August 202512.337.86.6
September 202512.829.85.8
October 202510.827.14.6
November 202512.327.65.4
December 202511.422.36.4
January 202613.319.17.1
February 202613.322.65.7
March 202612.819.55.3
April 202611.519.05.3
May 202610.823.15.7
June 202610.616.34.8
July 20269.819.96.0
August 20268.818.53.9

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Practice Plus Group Hospital - Ilford

Independent hospital, 8 miles away

1 to 3weeks

Half seen within 1 week, 9 in 10 within 3 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 2 weeks, 9 in 10 under 74 weeks. 231 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
3 to 47weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 47 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 15 weeks, 9 in 10 under 37 weeks. 251 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
4 to 24weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 24 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 15 weeks, 9 in 10 under 37 weeks. 174 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Gastroenterology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route