Gynaecology at London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust

Northwick Park and Ealing gynaecology waiting times: most people treated waited 8 to 40 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 11 weeks and 9 in 10 under 34 weeks. 70% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Gynaecology at London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202415.454.118.9
October 202418.553.018.9
November 202410.754.620.7
December 202410.852.920.9
January 202510.751.918.4
February 20259.350.415.5
March 202510.352.814.8
April 20259.948.015.3
May 20256.946.416.4
June 20257.547.614.4
July 20255.645.314.7
August 20256.345.315.4
September 20257.244.016.6
October 20257.143.716.7
November 20256.645.017.5
December 20256.844.817.3
January 20265.944.016.8
February 20267.545.413.5
March 20268.544.412.6
April 20269.447.212.3
May 20267.647.512.0
June 20266.744.810.9
July 20267.943.811.0
August 20267.640.211.1

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Hendon Hospital

Independent hospital, 4.4 miles away

3 to 9weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 9 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 27 weeks. 57 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Cavell Hospital

Independent hospital, 11.1 miles away

3 to 20weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 20 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 38 weeks. 87 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
3 to 46weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 46 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 12 weeks, 9 in 10 under 38 weeks. 1,243 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Gynaecology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route