Bones, joints and muscles at Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust

Manchester Royal Infirmary and Wythenshawe trauma and orthopaedics waiting times: most people treated waited 9 to 50 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 14 weeks and 9 in 10 under 41 weeks. 59% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 50 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 14 weeks, 9 in 10 under 41 weeks. 2,427 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Trauma and orthopaedics at Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202430.867.717.8
October 202430.964.817.2
November 202425.564.318.2
December 202429.664.721.0
January 202534.864.920.7
February 202528.765.321.5
March 202534.365.521.6
April 202536.963.921.9
May 202540.664.221.5
June 202537.164.021.1
July 202535.163.221.2
August 202537.163.321.8
September 202533.663.520.8
October 202535.964.220.8
November 202532.562.820.4
December 202537.162.418.9
January 202633.660.417.6
February 202621.058.016.4
March 202611.856.615.4
April 20267.355.114.9
May 20266.652.715.8
June 20267.652.015.2
July 20267.852.114.4
August 20268.650.114.4

Faster options within 25 miles

8 to 21weeks

Half seen within 8 weeks, 9 in 10 within 21 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 21 weeks. 3,343 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Huddersfield Private Hospital

Independent hospital, 22.2 miles away

8 to 22weeks

Half seen within 8 weeks, 9 in 10 within 22 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 22 weeks. 161 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Trauma and orthopaedics waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route