Ears, nose and throat at Medway NHS Foundation Trust

Medway Maritime ear, nose and throat waiting times: most people treated waited 20 to 32 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 13 weeks and 9 in 10 under 29 weeks. 67% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E
20 to 32weeks

Half seen within 20 weeks, 9 in 10 within 32 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 13 weeks, 9 in 10 under 29 weeks. 906 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ear, nose and throat at Medway NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
04080September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202443.766.524.1
October 202432.865.524.8
November 202438.963.825.6
December 202433.863.027.0
January 202535.164.227.8
February 202537.364.527.9
March 202538.065.027.1
April 202539.364.527.3
May 202536.764.827.6
June 202535.965.527.0
July 202547.366.126.4
August 202513.967.928.7
September 202528.769.629.9
October 202534.572.229.3
November 202559.170.723.5
December 202531.167.815.7
January 202624.754.612.2
February 202617.253.810.6
March 202617.049.39.4
April 202616.939.19.9
May 202613.536.911.3
June 202615.630.911.2
July 202613.235.912.4
August 202620.031.812.6

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Benenden Hospital

Independent hospital, 20.5 miles away

6 to 21weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 21 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 8 weeks, 9 in 10 under 33 weeks. 48 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Practice Plus Group Hospital - Ilford

Independent hospital, 23.1 miles away

8 to 36weeks

Half seen within 8 weeks, 9 in 10 within 36 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 34 weeks. 111 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ear, nose and throat waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route