Stomach and bowel at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

Whiston and Ormskirk District General gastroenterology waiting times: most people treated waited 7 to 31 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 9 weeks and 9 in 10 under 29 weeks. 79% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Gastroenterology at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
02550September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20244.227.013.8
October 20244.626.213.5
November 20243.124.311.8
December 20243.323.511.3
January 20255.627.19.4
February 20254.225.16.9
March 20255.122.56.8
April 20255.524.07.5
May 20254.921.38.7
June 20254.421.08.1
July 20254.722.57.9
August 20255.722.18.5
September 20255.524.28.8
October 20255.227.29.0
November 20254.628.69.1
December 20254.825.39.0
January 20265.737.59.8
February 20266.734.59.3
March 20266.638.08.9
April 20269.235.19.5
May 20266.627.410.6
June 20268.231.99.1
July 20266.731.18.8
August 20266.630.69.2

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Endocare Diagnostics Ltd

Independent provider, 22.3 miles away

2 to 3weeks

Half seen within 2 weeks, 9 in 10 within 3 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 1 week, 9 in 10 under 4 weeks. 153 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Alexandra Hospital

Independent hospital, 23.5 miles away

5 to 22weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 22 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 3 weeks, 9 in 10 under 13 weeks. 22 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Gastroenterology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route