Other medical services at Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust

Basildon and Southend other medical services waiting times: most people treated waited 10 to 50 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 16 weeks and 9 in 10 under 44 weeks. 55% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 10 weeks, 9 in 10 within 50 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 16 weeks, 9 in 10 under 44 weeks. 2,898 people treated in the month.

How the wait has changed

Other medical services at Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03060 September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20249.349.613.8
October 20249.236.712.8
November 20247.041.811.8
December 20247.038.712.2
January 20257.444.813.0
February 20256.748.512.2
March 20256.644.912.1
April 20256.140.913.1
May 20256.641.513.1
June 20256.749.013.2
July 20256.750.113.5
August 20257.042.814.3
September 20258.349.614.2
October 20257.557.414.1
November 20258.256.414.3
December 20257.654.214.9
January 20268.953.714.5
February 202611.850.513.6
March 20269.750.712.5
April 20267.348.713.7
May 20269.150.715.2
June 202611.051.815.6
July 20269.649.915.2
August 202610.049.715.6

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest wait Has A&E

Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust

NHS trust, 20.2 miles away

6 to 37weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 37 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 8 weeks, 9 in 10 under 28 weeks. 197 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

KIMS Hospital (Newnham Court)

Independent hospital, 19.3 miles away

9 to 29weeks

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 29 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 26 weeks. 110 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . About the data.

This page as JSON. Other medical services waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route