Heart at Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Leighton cardiology waiting times: most people treated waited 11 to 33 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 11 weeks and 9 in 10 under 26 weeks. 74% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 11 weeks, 9 in 10 within 33 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 11 weeks, 9 in 10 under 26 weeks. 285 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Cardiology at Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
04080September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202434.572.922.9
October 202430.868.522.7
November 202448.870.521.4
December 202450.670.320.9
January 202553.072.720.2
February 202546.068.519.6
March 202531.765.516.7
April 202514.265.317.9
May 202516.364.717.6
June 202513.567.019.1
July 202538.464.920.4
August 202526.666.821.4
September 202533.858.119.3
October 202533.454.017.8
November 202521.947.017.2
December 202527.447.215.3
January 202626.445.913.8
February 202621.945.711.2
March 202612.945.89.6
April 202611.440.29.6
May 202617.335.59.3
June 202613.333.98.3
July 20266.532.110.2
August 202610.932.911.4

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
3 to 35weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 35 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 12 weeks, 9 in 10 under 41 weeks. 1,623 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Heart Networks

Independent provider, 23 miles away

6 to 16weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 16 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 14 weeks. 452 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Cardiology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route