Eyes at Mount Stuart Hospital

Mount Stuart Hospital ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 32 to 45 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 23 weeks and 9 in 10 under 38 weeks. 28% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

Mount Stuart Hospital

Independent hospital

32 to 45weeks

Half seen within 32 weeks, 9 in 10 within 45 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 23 weeks, 9 in 10 under 38 weeks. 46 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at Mount Stuart Hospital, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202423.243.412.5
October 202423.336.914.7
November 202420.536.416.7
December 202422.042.513.7
January 202517.032.010.7
February 202518.852.210.8
March 202516.537.88.7
April 202510.8
May 202513.432.210.5
June 202511.027.811.7
July 202518.325.18.8
August 202520.339.28.4
September 202518.831.710.5
October 202515.931.610.7
November 202516.926.412.2
December 202518.925.713.3
January 202622.526.915.1
February 202623.832.815.6
March 202623.338.918.7
April 202625.532.916.6
May 202628.539.217.7
June 202629.838.720.6
July 202627.040.621.4
August 202631.845.223.4

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Spamedica Exeter

Independent hospital, 18.4 miles away

13 to 26weeks

Half seen within 13 weeks, 9 in 10 within 26 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 24 weeks. 154 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Newmedica - Exeter - Glen House

Independent hospital, 15.4 miles away

15 to 20weeks

Half seen within 15 weeks, 9 in 10 within 20 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 8 weeks, 9 in 10 under 16 weeks. 191 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route