Eyes at New Hall Hospital

New Hall Hospital ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 14 to 26 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 10 weeks and 9 in 10 under 26 weeks. 85% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

New Hall Hospital

Independent hospital

14 to 26weeks

Half seen within 14 weeks, 9 in 10 within 26 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 26 weeks. 27 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at New Hall Hospital, 24 months to August 2026
01530September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202410.424.35.3
October 20247.014.75.4
November 20249.516.95.7
December 20248.612.36.1
January 20259.112.84.3
February 20258.817.85.3
March 20258.216.05.2
April 202510.312.05.5
May 202510.415.35.9
June 20258.515.86.4
July 20257.414.94.8
August 20256.314.04.6
September 20255.513.64.9
October 20256.512.63.8
November 20256.112.43.6
December 20255.816.36.0
January 20266.3
February 202611.519.46.5
March 202615.723.48.5
April 202611.8
May 202618.022.711.9
June 202615.622.211.7
July 202619.026.99.9
August 202613.825.810.3

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Practice Plus Group Hospital - Southampton

Independent hospital, 18 miles away

2 to 15weeks

Half seen within 2 weeks, 9 in 10 within 15 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 3 weeks, 9 in 10 under 18 weeks. 108 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Spamedica Southampton

Independent hospital, 17.9 miles away

6 to 20weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 20 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 12 weeks, 9 in 10 under 47 weeks. 182 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust, 1.4 miles away

7 to 28weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 28 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 25 weeks. 454 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route