Care of older people at Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

NNUH (Norfolk and Norwich) elderly medicine waiting times: most people treated waited 9 to 13 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 6 weeks and 9 in 10 under 13 weeks. 95% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Elderly medicine at Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20245.09.93.8
October 20245.39.33.1
November 20243.310.92.9
December 20245.534.74.0
January 20255.210.22.1
February 20252.3
March 20254.760.13.6
April 20254.79.03.5
May 20257.312.84.3
June 20254.014.24.5
July 20259.513.33.9
August 20254.016.15.8
September 20258.016.25.5
October 202510.214.95.7
November 20256.714.28.0
December 202510.318.45.8
January 20268.017.65.0
February 20268.520.85.6
March 20268.821.85.3
April 202610.517.04.7
May 20266.811.95.0
June 20266.515.64.0
July 20267.514.86.7
August 20268.813.36.2

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Elderly medicine waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route