General medicine at North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust

NCIC (Cumberland Infirmary and West Cumberland) general internal medicine waiting times: most people treated waited 15 to 41 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 11 weeks and 9 in 10 under 38 weeks. 69% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

General internal medicine at North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202422.4
October 202423.348.519.8
November 202422.544.318.6
December 202421.558.219.3
January 202515.548.014.3
February 20253.349.613.4
March 20256.550.215.8
April 20251.645.515.1
May 20251.227.513.8
June 20251.739.114.3
July 20251.042.014.3
August 20255.038.018.2
September 202522.537.719.7
October 202521.539.223.1
November 202516.8
December 202518.553.213.6
January 202617.0
February 202612.050.416.2
March 202614.860.116.4
April 202613.554.317.0
May 202615.5
June 202610.051.411.0
July 202612.848.012.4
August 202614.840.611.3

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. General internal medicine waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route