Bladder, kidneys and prostate at North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust

NCIC (Cumberland Infirmary and West Cumberland) urology waiting times: most people treated waited 8 to 39 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 12 weeks and 9 in 10 under 31 weeks. 68% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Shortest wait Has A&E

Half seen within 8 weeks, 9 in 10 within 39 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 12 weeks, 9 in 10 under 31 weeks. 310 people treated in the month.

How the wait has changed

Urology at North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
04080 September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202431.672.617.4
October 202422.768.116.1
November 202423.657.913.9
December 20247.853.514.3
January 202514.648.513.9
February 202515.948.813.5
March 202515.447.811.8
April 202517.250.811.8
May 202516.753.412.6
June 202510.856.513.3
July 202512.355.114.1
August 202511.753.515.4
September 202513.449.715.6
October 202511.256.015.6
November 20258.755.115.3
December 202513.854.215.2
January 202616.751.515.9
February 202621.349.615.2
March 202626.949.212.5
April 202622.850.411.9
May 202610.144.913.1
June 202615.743.111.4
July 202611.439.911.3
August 20267.638.911.8

NHS England figures, . About the data.

This page as JSON. Urology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route