General medicine at North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust

University Hospital of North Tees general internal medicine waiting times: most people treated waited 4 to 16 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 6 weeks and 9 in 10 under 16 weeks. 96% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

General internal medicine at North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
01530September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202413.225.86.8
October 20249.819.77.0
November 202412.821.66.9
December 202413.820.26.6
January 20257.818.07.2
February 20255.923.24.4
March 20257.416.93.6
April 20257.215.94.1
May 20257.713.64.3
June 20257.311.34.5
July 20256.110.72.8
August 20256.413.44.6
September 20256.810.73.4
October 20255.213.03.4
November 20255.312.04.4
December 20257.014.65.0
January 20266.812.03.9
February 20264.814.64.4
March 20264.513.75.0
April 20265.314.65.2
May 20266.514.85.3
June 20265.216.14.2
July 20264.416.95.6
August 20264.016.06.2

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
1 to 5weeks

Half seen within 1 week, 9 in 10 within 5 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 4 weeks, 9 in 10 under 13 weeks. 375 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. General internal medicine waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route