Heart at North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust

Hinchingbrooke and Peterborough City cardiology waiting times: most people treated waited 32 to 52 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 17 weeks and 9 in 10 under 43 weeks. 52% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 32 weeks, 9 in 10 within 52 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 17 weeks, 9 in 10 under 43 weeks. 711 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Cardiology at North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202430.759.222.4
October 202427.858.624.3
November 202434.358.425.4
December 202446.357.523.9
January 202544.957.722.7
February 202543.758.421.9
March 202539.458.722.3
April 202532.661.223.0
May 202532.359.922.4
June 202529.360.021.9
July 202544.061.419.2
August 202543.359.221.6
September 202543.061.420.2
October 202541.361.219.8
November 202547.060.218.5
December 202542.859.618.3
January 202647.559.817.6
February 202640.754.615.5
March 202629.751.29.6
April 202628.860.010.9
May 202631.158.913.5
June 202631.554.317.0
July 202628.353.517.2
August 202631.951.517.3

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

The Hamptons Hospital Ltd

Independent provider, 3.1 miles away

1 to 14weeks

Half seen within 1 week, 9 in 10 within 14 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 4 weeks, 9 in 10 under 16 weeks. 50 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
7 to 33weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 33 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 23 weeks. 267 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Cardiology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route