Joints and arthritis at Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

Northumbria Specialist Emergency Care Hospital rheumatology waiting times: most people treated waited 14 to 27 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 11 weeks and 9 in 10 under 21 weeks. 87% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 14 weeks, 9 in 10 within 27 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 11 weeks, 9 in 10 under 21 weeks. 179 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Rheumatology at Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
02550September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202415.341.410.8
October 202421.137.910.5
November 202417.735.28.5
December 202411.035.68.3
January 20258.930.38.0
February 20258.227.08.4
March 20259.228.38.2
April 202510.027.68.3
May 20257.324.68.1
June 20258.926.48.7
July 20257.823.49.0
August 20257.624.38.7
September 20257.224.07.5
October 20258.426.26.4
November 20255.423.97.3
December 20256.627.08.5
January 20269.329.68.3
February 202611.527.69.1
March 202611.028.98.5
April 20268.031.110.2
May 202610.330.99.4
June 202612.830.57.8
July 202616.630.39.5
August 202614.127.310.7

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Cora Health Msk (Formerly Connect Health Ltd)

Independent provider, 4.6 miles away

1 to 19weeks

Half seen within 1 week, 9 in 10 within 19 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 22 weeks. 577 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Rheumatology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route