Eyes at Norwich & Norfolk Surgical Ltd (N2s)

Norwich & Norfolk Surgical Ltd (N2s) ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 5 to 13 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 3 weeks and 9 in 10 under 13 weeks. 97% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Shortest waitFree on the NHS
5 to 13weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 13 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 3 weeks, 9 in 10 under 13 weeks. 268 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at Norwich & Norfolk Surgical Ltd (N2s), 24 months to August 2026
01020September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20243.910.03.0
October 20242.88.81.7
November 20242.89.71.9
December 20242.65.53.2
January 20254.89.51.7
February 20253.27.22.7
March 20253.89.21.9
April 20252.88.22.7
May 20253.18.01.7
June 20252.99.02.5
July 20252.77.82.3
August 20253.312.32.8
September 20254.210.62.5
October 20254.011.92.9
November 20255.18.93.7
December 20254.88.95.4
January 20267.514.13.5
February 20265.812.83.3
March 20264.813.63.2
April 20266.010.63.7
May 20266.313.13.9
June 20265.012.83.4
July 20264.610.83.4
August 20265.012.63.4

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route