Bones, joints and muscles at Nuffield Health, Exeter Hospital

Nuffield Health, Exeter Hospital trauma and orthopaedics waiting times: most people treated waited 27 to 54 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 21 weeks and 9 in 10 under 44 weeks. 48% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS
27 to 54weeks

Half seen within 27 weeks, 9 in 10 within 54 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 21 weeks, 9 in 10 under 44 weeks. 33 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Trauma and orthopaedics at Nuffield Health, Exeter Hospital, 24 months to August 2026
04590September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202419.0
October 202420.9
November 202424.230.223.4
December 202427.1
January 202532.056.430.7
February 202529.544.232.3
March 202525.550.133.9
April 202528.053.329.5
May 202531.5
June 202523.555.123.7
July 202525.553.321.7
August 202561.885.022.1
September 202527.1
October 202529.565.825.2
November 202526.255.528.4
December 202532.262.622.3
January 202615.9
February 202617.4
March 202615.545.017.1
April 202617.537.216.4
May 202610.078.217.6
June 202627.040.120.0
July 202625.333.018.5
August 202626.854.420.8

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Mount Stuart Hospital

Independent hospital, 16.7 miles away

26 to 50weeks

Half seen within 26 weeks, 9 in 10 within 50 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 19 weeks, 9 in 10 under 46 weeks. 89 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Trauma and orthopaedics waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route