Bones, joints and muscles at Nuffield Health, Plymouth Hospital

Nuffield Health, Plymouth Hospital trauma and orthopaedics waiting times: most people treated waited 12 to 44 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 13 weeks and 9 in 10 under 36 weeks. 64% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS
12 to 44weeks

Half seen within 12 weeks, 9 in 10 within 44 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 13 weeks, 9 in 10 under 36 weeks. 155 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Trauma and orthopaedics at Nuffield Health, Plymouth Hospital, 24 months to August 2026
02550September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202411.939.813.6
October 202415.940.214.0
November 202415.637.714.2
December 202416.332.514.9
January 202517.233.816.1
February 202516.236.015.8
March 202516.634.417.9
April 202520.436.917.9
May 202518.039.518.7
June 202520.240.515.6
July 202517.944.312.3
August 202516.840.312.3
September 202513.538.714.1
October 202515.042.914.8
November 202514.943.913.3
December 202512.036.714.2
January 202613.835.314.9
February 202612.236.614.1
March 20269.931.414.6
April 202610.929.813.8
May 202613.342.613.3
June 202614.334.814.1
July 202613.632.314.4
August 202611.943.613.3

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Practice Plus Group Hospital - Plymouth

Independent hospital, 0.5 miles away

8 to 26weeks

Half seen within 8 weeks, 9 in 10 within 26 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 23 weeks. 494 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Trauma and orthopaedics waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route