Bones, joints and muscles at Nuffield Health, Tunbridge Wells Hospital

Nuffield Health, Tunbridge Wells Hospital trauma and orthopaedics waiting times: most people treated waited 7 to 23 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 14 weeks and 9 in 10 under 26 weeks. 64% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS
7 to 23weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 23 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 14 weeks, 9 in 10 under 26 weeks. 31 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Trauma and orthopaedics at Nuffield Health, Tunbridge Wells Hospital, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20246.826.612.5
October 20249.927.813.1
November 202411.848.416.5
December 202416.530.517.0
January 202517.441.617.9
February 202519.265.616.5
March 202513.031.817.0
April 202512.538.212.2
May 202511.542.611.9
June 202515.058.414.6
July 202510.049.412.6
August 202510.920.711.4
September 202510.2
October 20257.735.510.0
November 20258.026.810.1
December 202511.2
January 202610.824.712.3
February 202611.023.418.8
March 202648.561.517.1
April 202621.060.910.3
May 20268.6
June 20267.530.210.8
July 20266.520.812.2
August 20266.623.313.5

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Sloane Hospital

Independent hospital, 22.7 miles away

5 to 26weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 26 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 22 weeks. 111 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Trauma and orthopaedics waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route