Bladder, kidneys and prostate at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust

Queen Alexandra urology waiting times: most people treated waited 7 to 44 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 10 weeks and 9 in 10 under 41 weeks. 73% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 44 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 41 weeks. 448 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Urology at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202410.043.317.1
October 20248.948.516.9
November 202410.250.116.7
December 20248.244.415.2
January 20257.841.614.8
February 20257.937.214.3
March 20257.038.216.1
April 202511.243.115.5
May 202513.938.012.1
June 202512.446.611.8
July 20258.739.19.6
August 20258.533.88.5
September 202510.343.88.7
October 20258.835.48.3
November 20258.540.48.4
December 20257.739.09.3
January 20268.536.29.9
February 20268.430.710.3
March 20268.540.48.4
April 20267.344.110.7
May 20268.843.810.8
June 20268.335.311.1
July 20268.851.910.4
August 20267.144.210.0

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E

Isle of Wight NHS Trust

NHS trust, 14 miles away

4 to 17weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 17 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 14 weeks. 213 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Urology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route