Ears, nose and throat at Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust

Royal Berkshire and King Edward Vii ear, nose and throat waiting times: most people treated waited 4 to 16 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 12 weeks and 9 in 10 under 29 weeks. 72% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Shortest waitHas A&E

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 16 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 12 weeks, 9 in 10 under 29 weeks. 291 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ear, nose and throat at Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
01530September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20245.017.010.1
October 20243.619.79.9
November 20245.218.710.2
December 20244.118.010.7
January 20255.016.411.5
February 20255.423.711.5
March 20253.518.311.3
April 20254.421.411.6
May 20253.519.911.4
June 20254.021.911.3
July 20253.317.710.8
August 20254.522.611.3
September 20254.818.311.0
October 20254.119.910.2
November 20253.120.69.8
December 20252.718.510.7
January 20265.320.910.3
February 20264.018.710.6
March 20263.923.99.3
April 20262.919.210.2
May 20263.117.210.5
June 20264.016.810.1
July 20263.720.111.0
August 20263.716.012.2

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ear, nose and throat waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route