Heart at Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust

RCH (Treliske) cardiology waiting times: most people treated waited 10 to 49 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 13 weeks and 9 in 10 under 38 weeks. 63% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 10 weeks, 9 in 10 within 49 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 13 weeks, 9 in 10 under 38 weeks. 328 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Cardiology at Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202413.744.110.7
October 202412.234.710.3
November 202412.634.49.5
December 202411.334.910.2
January 202512.839.410.8
February 202512.737.510.3
March 20258.337.48.7
April 202510.341.29.2
May 202510.341.39.9
June 20256.738.311.1
July 20253.935.311.2
August 20254.042.213.0
September 20256.846.513.6
October 20259.145.813.5
November 20253.541.812.4
December 20254.642.612.2
January 20264.741.911.9
February 20263.844.512.4
March 20266.244.411.2
April 20267.845.311.7
May 20266.544.812.8
June 202610.143.513.7
July 202610.950.011.5
August 202610.449.112.7

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Duchy Hospital (Cornwall)

Independent hospital, 0.1 miles away

6 to 30weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 30 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 26 weeks. 25 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Cardiology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route