Care of older people at Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust

RCH (Treliske) elderly medicine waiting times: most people treated waited 9 to 26 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 6 weeks and 9 in 10 under 18 weeks. 91% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Shortest waitHas A&E

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 26 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 18 weeks. 86 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Elderly medicine at Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
02040September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202415.333.012.8
October 202419.835.011.2
November 202418.837.09.3
December 202415.232.510.0
January 202512.034.810.7
February 202517.431.99.5
March 202517.629.49.0
April 202514.032.39.0
May 202514.828.48.6
June 202513.324.38.8
July 202513.629.97.8
August 20259.526.87.6
September 202510.524.98.2
October 20257.422.87.8
November 20255.422.78.3
December 20256.826.09.2
January 202612.635.09.7
February 202613.327.710.9
March 202611.329.67.6
April 202610.332.57.3
May 202610.930.96.8
June 202611.331.16.1
July 20268.324.06.8
August 20268.526.46.4

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Elderly medicine waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route