Gynaecology at Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust

Royal Surrey County gynaecology waiting times: most people treated waited 14 to 47 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 14 weeks and 9 in 10 under 38 weeks. 62% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E
14 to 47weeks

Half seen within 14 weeks, 9 in 10 within 47 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 14 weeks, 9 in 10 under 38 weeks. 416 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Gynaecology at Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202413.450.211.6
October 202412.145.110.8
November 202412.243.010.6
December 20249.534.211.1
January 202512.345.510.7
February 20259.540.911.0
March 20259.033.09.5
April 20258.239.29.8
May 20259.030.610.3
June 20258.128.510.7
July 20258.831.810.9
August 202512.335.710.7
September 202510.333.310.2
October 20259.537.610.6
November 202510.040.210.3
December 202511.039.311.6
January 202611.738.511.8
February 202611.939.112.3
March 202611.638.111.1
April 202610.142.012.2
May 20268.242.913.1
June 202611.242.113.5
July 202612.844.313.1
August 202614.246.713.6

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
5 to 39weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 39 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 13 weeks, 9 in 10 under 41 weeks. 993 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
6 to 46weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 46 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 33 weeks. 1,136 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust, 21 miles away

7 to 15weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 15 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 11 weeks, 9 in 10 under 26 weeks. 194 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Gynaecology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route