General surgery at Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust

Royal United Hospital Bath general surgery waiting times: most people treated waited 19 to 53 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 14 weeks and 9 in 10 under 38 weeks. 62% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

General surgery at Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20243.135.611.7
October 20241.931.111.9
November 20241.940.912.5
December 20242.536.512.8
January 20252.942.512.9
February 20253.244.513.3
March 20253.446.013.8
April 20259.852.813.7
May 20259.753.114.3
June 202520.754.813.4
July 20258.748.013.6
August 20259.548.814.4
September 202516.154.414.0
October 202515.856.514.6
November 202523.757.515.3
December 202523.358.515.6
January 202622.856.014.7
February 202623.556.615.1
March 202623.353.813.8
April 202616.954.513.5
May 202626.853.314.7
June 202621.052.215.2
July 202627.051.914.3
August 202618.552.814.2

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Independent Health Group

Independent provider, 5.6 miles away

6 to 18weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 18 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 13 weeks. 160 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Practice Plus Group Hospital - Emersons Green

Independent hospital, 8.7 miles away

10 to 28weeks

Half seen within 10 weeks, 9 in 10 within 28 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 8 weeks, 9 in 10 under 20 weeks. 64 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Practice Plus Group Hospital - Shepton Mallet

Independent hospital, 15.8 miles away

11 to 25weeks

Half seen within 11 weeks, 9 in 10 within 25 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 13 weeks, 9 in 10 under 27 weeks. 72 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. General surgery waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route