Ears, nose and throat at Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust

Salisbury District ear, nose and throat waiting times: most people treated waited 17 to 50 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 15 weeks and 9 in 10 under 39 weeks. 57% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E
17 to 50weeks

Half seen within 17 weeks, 9 in 10 within 50 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 15 weeks, 9 in 10 under 39 weeks. 335 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ear, nose and throat at Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202417.150.713.9
October 202415.346.012.8
November 202416.743.011.1
December 20248.537.011.9
January 202514.443.712.6
February 202515.139.112.3
March 20258.439.710.0
April 202510.642.39.9
May 202513.543.611.0
June 202514.138.011.2
July 202513.144.211.5
August 202512.643.612.3
September 202514.544.213.5
October 202515.443.113.8
November 202514.342.714.3
December 202513.043.814.2
January 202616.446.013.9
February 202616.246.313.1
March 202617.846.211.8
April 202614.746.612.6
May 202612.048.414.6
June 202615.449.514.3
July 202620.950.314.9
August 202616.549.815.3

Faster options within 25 miles

Free on the NHS

University of Southampton Auditory Implant Service

Independent provider, 18.7 miles away

11 to 38weeks

Half seen within 11 weeks, 9 in 10 within 38 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 41 weeks. 43 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ear, nose and throat waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route