Bones, joints and muscles at Shropshire Community Health NHS Trust

Shropshire Community Health NHS Trust trauma and orthopaedics waiting times: most people treated waited 19 to 25 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 10 weeks and 9 in 10 under 21 weeks. 83% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Half seen within 19 weeks, 9 in 10 within 25 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 21 weeks. 1,449 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Trauma and orthopaedics at Shropshire Community Health NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202425.661.417.1
October 202425.762.115.8
November 202426.460.615.6
December 202425.259.716.7
January 202524.760.515.9
February 202524.358.615.5
March 202523.956.014.6
April 202524.457.414.6
May 202523.153.814.6
June 202523.454.113.0
July 202522.549.910.8
August 202521.639.910.0
September 202520.332.39.9
October 202518.226.59.9
November 202518.624.99.7
December 202519.624.210.2
January 202619.525.810.2
February 202619.024.99.6
March 202618.925.09.3
April 202619.925.39.7
May 202619.625.89.8
June 202618.125.99.5
July 202618.824.79.4
August 202619.325.310.3

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Nuffield Health, Wolverhampton Hospital

Independent hospital, 24 miles away

11 to 28weeks

Half seen within 11 weeks, 9 in 10 within 28 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 20 weeks. 51 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Nuffield Health, Shrewsbury Hospital

Independent hospital, 2.1 miles away

17 to 25weeks

Half seen within 17 weeks, 9 in 10 within 25 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 13 weeks, 9 in 10 under 25 weeks. 78 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Trauma and orthopaedics waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route