Skin at Somerset NHS Foundation Trust

Musgrove Park and Yeovil District dermatology waiting times: most people treated waited 6 to 20 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 9 weeks and 9 in 10 under 35 weeks. 76% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E
6 to 20weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 20 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 35 weeks. 984 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Dermatology at Somerset NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
02550September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20246.921.68.4
October 20247.627.68.7
November 20246.426.29.3
December 20248.331.310.0
January 20257.830.511.2
February 20255.733.211.3
March 20255.132.29.2
April 20255.828.47.7
May 20255.322.08.0
June 20254.529.37.8
July 20254.826.37.9
August 20255.327.29.2
September 20256.334.29.7
October 20256.939.29.3
November 20255.829.09.5
December 20255.533.410.3
January 20265.529.510.2
February 20265.731.58.7
March 20265.628.27.0
April 20266.029.87.6
May 20265.623.08.8
June 20265.525.06.7
July 20265.828.86.6
August 20265.920.18.6

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

About Health Hq

Independent hospital, 1 miles away

5 to 12weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 12 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 3 weeks, 9 in 10 under 11 weeks. 1,392 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Dermatology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route