General surgery at South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

James Cook general surgery waiting times: most people treated waited 12 to 45 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 13 weeks and 9 in 10 under 37 weeks. 65% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 12 weeks, 9 in 10 within 45 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 13 weeks, 9 in 10 under 37 weeks. 263 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

General surgery at South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202410.741.313.6
October 202410.446.812.5
November 20248.138.111.5
December 20248.440.611.2
January 20259.539.812.2
February 202511.244.312.1
March 20256.637.810.9
April 20257.738.411.6
May 20258.232.912.7
June 20258.632.612.9
July 20256.537.413.5
August 20259.139.314.1
September 20259.236.513.6
October 20259.238.912.8
November 202510.247.012.4
December 20258.140.813.7
January 20269.349.614.0
February 202610.447.613.7
March 202616.153.012.0
April 202610.350.012.6
May 202610.844.712.8
June 20266.731.613.3
July 202610.345.613.0
August 202611.945.012.5

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
7 to 55weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 55 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 13 weeks, 9 in 10 under 47 weeks. 1,047 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Nuffield Health, Tees Hospital

Independent hospital, 5.5 miles away

8 to 27weeks

Half seen within 8 weeks, 9 in 10 within 27 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 12 weeks, 9 in 10 under 35 weeks. 30 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Tees Valley Hospital

Independent hospital, 1.5 miles away

10 to 24weeks

Half seen within 10 weeks, 9 in 10 within 24 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 30 weeks. 89 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. General surgery waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route