Brain and spine surgery at South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

James Cook neurosurgery waiting times: most people treated waited 13 to 30 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 11 weeks and 9 in 10 under 29 weeks. 76% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Shortest waitHas A&E

Half seen within 13 weeks, 9 in 10 within 30 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 11 weeks, 9 in 10 under 29 weeks. 185 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Neurosurgery at South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
02550September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202412.432.610.2
October 202412.530.910.0
November 202412.225.510.3
December 202412.127.811.5
January 202512.725.712.0
February 202514.126.611.7
March 202516.329.710.9
April 202513.228.211.3
May 202511.831.310.5
June 202512.527.810.4
July 202514.331.79.9
August 202512.929.410.7
September 202515.026.610.5
October 202514.427.910.2
November 202514.430.610.5
December 202512.827.911.9
January 202616.331.012.3
February 202616.135.711.8
March 202616.132.89.7
April 202616.838.210.2
May 202614.329.910.7
June 202612.825.710.4
July 202613.629.810.9
August 202612.629.710.7

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Neurosurgery waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route