Lungs and breathing at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust

Warwick respiratory medicine waiting times: most people treated waited 11 to 48 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 23 weeks and 9 in 10 under 51 weeks. 43% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Respiratory medicine at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202412.547.313.0
October 202413.545.413.4
November 202415.949.512.0
December 20249.542.213.3
January 202513.542.114.7
February 202510.842.016.3
March 202515.251.515.8
April 202517.649.215.1
May 202515.754.117.1
June 202516.056.219.0
July 202514.856.919.6
August 202521.559.720.3
September 202521.563.422.2
October 202524.559.720.1
November 202517.058.319.6
December 202529.759.818.0
January 202644.359.518.0
February 202643.762.517.5
March 202621.860.316.8
April 202613.555.817.3
May 202616.057.618.7
June 202616.055.119.6
July 202620.355.818.7
August 202611.048.422.6

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
10 to 42weeks

Half seen within 10 weeks, 9 in 10 within 42 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 32 weeks. 582 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust

NHS trust, 16 miles away

11 to 24weeks

Half seen within 11 weeks, 9 in 10 within 24 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 26 weeks. 121 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Respiratory medicine waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route