Eyes at Southend Private Hospital

Southend Private Hospital ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 8 to 20 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 9 weeks and 9 in 10 under 23 weeks. 81% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

Southend Private Hospital

Independent hospital

8 to 20weeks

Half seen within 8 weeks, 9 in 10 within 20 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 23 weeks. 280 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at Southend Private Hospital, 24 months to August 2026
02550September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202431.341.014.1
October 202425.233.19.3
November 202420.730.37.1
December 20249.723.08.2
January 202510.923.87.9
February 202511.125.27.3
March 202512.424.78.2
April 202513.128.26.0
May 202510.422.87.0
June 202510.620.97.1
July 202510.217.48.3
August 202510.522.09.4
September 202512.734.210.4
October 202512.934.010.3
November 20259.120.49.1
December 202510.737.910.5
January 202613.638.910.7
February 202611.622.18.6
March 202616.740.86.5
April 20267.022.07.0
May 20269.421.89.2
June 202613.435.78.8
July 202612.034.08.8
August 20268.019.78.7

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Practice Plus Group Surgical Centre - Gillingham

Independent hospital, 12.8 miles away

4 to 11weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 11 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 19 weeks. 304 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
5 to 53weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 53 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 14 weeks, 9 in 10 under 43 weeks. 3,088 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Optegra Eye Hospital Maidstone

Independent hospital, 23 miles away

7 to 14weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 14 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 13 weeks. 316 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route